3.14.2008

Can't sleep. Big surprise. In the mean time, here's a Music Update.

March 15th, YL Orchestra, 7p, Forum Theater, 4175 Fairmont Blvd Yorba Linda, CA 92886

March 21st, OCMCO, 730p, Segerstrom Hall, OC Performing Arts Center.

I drank an espresso drink at the mug tonight when I went with Chris and Eric (Happy Birthdays to both of those guys). I know better. I need to stay away from caffeine with my kidney stone issues. But I couldn't resist. Now, I'm paying the price. Aikido is gonna be rough tomorrow at 10.

This Saturday, I'll be performing as part of the Yorba Linda Community Orchestra at 7pm in the Forum Theater (in Yorba Linda). I am principle trombonist. We are playing selections from Stravinsky's Firebird Suite, Holst's The Planets, and John William's original Music from Star Wars. No dumbed down stuff for us (well, a touch of the Stravinsky is dumbed down. Not the hard shit, tho).

Next Friday (Good Friday for those keeping score), in an effort to pollute yet another Christian holiday, I am performing as 2nd trombonist with the Orange County Mormon Choir & Orchestra (yes, Mormon. You'd think I'd've learned my lesson by now), to help LDS'ers from all over Southern California commemorate the return of Zombie Jesus. We're playing the mostly-new Segerstrom Hall at the Orange County Performing Arts Center. It should be damn exciting. Except for the poor voicing chosen by the conductor of a trombone glissando in one piece. Someone please show me how to play this, since I have yet to figure it out:



I can't figure out how to play this gliss. And trust me, it's a gliss, not a fall. I can feel it in my heart. For those that don't know/can't tell, see where it says "a2?" The note beneath that, to the next note, connected by that squiggly line that goes across the bar. A descending fifth, G to C, glissando. If I had a trombone pitched in G, with 8 positions, I could to it. Alas, I don't. Nor do I believe such an instrument exists. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Quick music theory/bone physics for you: The standard tenor trombone (which I play) uses slide positions as well as overtones to change pitch. In 1st position, using simple, not-too-high range, the partials, or overtones, are built off a Bb dominant chord as follows, low to high:

Bb2, F3, Bb3, D4, F4, (Ab4), Bb4. (Never play that Ab4, in 1st position, btw. It's way too flat to be useful.)

The slide extends in 7 positions, 1st being all the way in, 7th being fully extended. Each position further out (1,2,3,4,5,6,7) is a half-step apart from the previous. Starting on Bb, that gives us, Bb,A,Ab,G,Gb,F,E. Three whole steps from 1st to 7th position, or a tri-tone. A descending fifth is 3 1/2 whole steps, which necessitates an 8th position. Which doesn't exist. Also, no G in first position, so I can't even fake it if I wanted to.

No comments: